“Rango” grosser Gewinner an den Annie Awards 2012

Gore Verbinskis Rango gewann an den 39. Annual Annie Awards die Hauptkategorie “Bester Animationsfilm” und setzte sich damit gegen den Golden Globe-Gewinner The Adventures of Tintin durch. Rango erhielt zudem die Auszeichnung für “Bestes Charakterdesign”, “Bestes Drehbuch” und “Bester Schnitt”. Ansonsten wurden die Preise recht solidarisch verteilt. Jennifer Yuh Nelson wurde für Kung Fu Panda 2 als beste Regisseurin ausgezeichnet, Kevin Romond für die animierten Effekte in Tintin, Jeff Gabor für die Charakteranimationen in Rio und sogar Winnie the Pooh, welcher bei den diesjährigen Preisvergaben gerne übersehen wurde, erhielt für das beste Storyboard eine Auszeichnung. Festhalten muss man allerdings, dass die ausländischen Animationsfilme wie Une vie de Chat, Arrugas und Chico&Rita keine Berücksichtigung fanden und, ausser in der Hauptkategorie, auch nicht weiter nominiert waren. Bemerkenswert: Bei dieser für den amerikanischen Raum so wichtigen Verleihung hat Pixar wiederum keine Kategorie gewonnen, weder mit Cars 2, noch mit dem Kurzfilm La Luna. Als bester animierter Kurzfilm wurde Adam and Dog von Minkyu Lee ausgezeichnet. Alle Nominierten und die entsprechenden Gewinner findet ihr in der folgenden Auflistung:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A Cat in Paris – Folimage

Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.

Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios

Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited

Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Puss in Boots – DreamWorks Animation

Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present
A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Rio – Blue Sky Studios

Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION

Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios

Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios

Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – Nickeloden and DreamWorks Animation

Prey 2 –Blur Studio

Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee

I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation

La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios

(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films

Paths of Hate – Platige Image

Sunday – National Film Board of Canada

The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios

The Girl and the Fox – Base14

Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada

BEST ANIMATED TV COMMERCIAL

Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation

McDonald’s “Apple Tree” Duck Studios/Kompost

McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” Duck Studios/Kompost

Norton “Stuff”- Psyop

Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA

“The Pirate” – Meindbender

Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

BEST GENERAL AUDIENCE ANIMATED TV PRODUCTION

Archer – FX Productions

Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation

Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark

MAD – Warner Bros. Animation

Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons – Gracie Films

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION – PRESCHOOL

Chuggington – Ludorum plc

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television
Animation

Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation

The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION – CHILDREN

Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator

Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

BEST ANIMATED VIDEO GAME

Bumpy Road – Simogo

Gears of War 3 – Epic Games

Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment

Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom

Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell

Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games

Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier

Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Can Yuksel “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Chase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Tidgwell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Eric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Kevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Willi Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”
Industrial Light & Magic

Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & Magic

Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production

Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt
Disney Animation Studios

Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns
Industries, Inc.

Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney
Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Olivier Staphylas “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Patrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Andy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment

David Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century Fox

Mike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Character Design in a Television Production

Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation

Chad Hurd “Archer” FX Productions

Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman

Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network
Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Jay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and
Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Patrick Mate “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman
Animations

Sergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Directing in a Television Production

Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman

Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney
Television Animation

Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.

Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty
vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie Films

Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball”
Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios,
Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil Film

Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

Directing in a Feature Production

Carlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Chris Miller “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney
Animation Studios

Gore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
present a Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Music in a Television Production

Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of
Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network
Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media &
Studio Soi

Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner
Bros. Animation

Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda “Pixie Hollow
Games” DisneyToon Studios

Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network

Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and
Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

Music in a Feature Production

Henry Jackman “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

John Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John
Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert
Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret
Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

Production Design in a Feature Production

Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky
Studios

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Benton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network Studios

Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon &
Frederator

Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon &
Frederator

Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Bob Logan “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Delia Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation
Studios

Josh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman
Animations

Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Scott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon

Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2”
Starburns Industries, Inc.

Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon

Dee Bradley Baker as Clone Troopers “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. Animation

H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX Productions

Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole
Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX Productions

Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX Productions

Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon
Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder
Media & Studio Soi

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”
Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2”
Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dinkleberg” Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures
Animation, Aardman Animations

Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures
Animation, Aardman Animations

Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone
Pictures

Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss in Boots”
DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production

Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana
Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical”
Disney Television Animation

Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films

Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul
Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation”
Nickelodeon

Josh Weinstein “Futurama – All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity
Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy
Thunder Dog” Nickelodeon

Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor”
Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim

Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin, Kevin Sullivan “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” Nickelodeon

Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs.
Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Feature Production

Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook,
Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton
“Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don
Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell and Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney
Animation Studios

John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit – “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures
Animation, Aardman Animations

Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin
Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Editing in Television Production

Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn
Industries, Inc.

Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen, Adam Arnold and Otto Ferrene “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm
Animation, Ltd.

Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with
20th Century Fox Television

Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of
Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Editing in a Feature Production

Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Eric Dapkewicz “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Michael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and
Kennedy/Marshall

Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle

June Foray – Art Leonardi

Special Achievement – Depth Analysis

 

Zur offiziellen Website der Annie Awards geht es hier lang.

flattr this!